Ambassador of Azerbaijan paid a working visit to Patras
On July 26th H.E. Mr. Rahman Mustafayev, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic paid a working visit to Patras, where he met with Mr. Yannis Dimaras, Mayor of Patras and Mr. Konstatinos Bourdoulis, President of Municipal Council of Patras. During the meeting they discussed the issues related to the strengthening of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Greece, the idea of establishment of twin-town relationship between Sumgayit (the second largest city of Azerbaijan with the population of almost 400 thousand people) and Patras cities. The Ambassador underlined in this context the readiness of Azerbaijani side for this cooperation.
As a result of this meeting, cooperation between Sumgayit and Patras in the fields of culture, sports, science, education, and especially in business were defined as the main tracks for inter-city collaboration.
The Ambassador also briefed the Mayor of Patras on the cooperation between the Embassy and the University of Patras and the establishment of the honorary Heydar Aliyev Award for Excellence in the academic work on Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani-Greek relationship for the students of this University.
The same day the Ambassador visited the Chamber of Commerce of Akhaia region and had a meeting with Mr. Platon Marlafekas, the president of the Chamber and with the representatives of different companies of the region.
The prospects of developing of business-to-business contacts and bilateral trade and investment cooperation with their Azerbaijani counterparts in Sumgayit were in the focus of the discussions.