Concert of Azerbaijani Music in Athens
On the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan – the Day of Republic – the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic hosted the concert of Azerbaijani music on June 1st, 2012 at the concert hall of Parnassos Literary Society. The concert titled “A musical carpet from Azerbaijan” showcased multi-layered genre of Azerbaijani music, including classical works of famous Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev, solo compositions and improvisations, mugham and jazz melodies, traditional Azerbaijani songs, such as Sari Gelin, Lachin, Gubanin Ag Almasi, Zibeida and others. Azerbaijani music was performed not only by Azerbaijani musicians but also by the Embassy`s guests from Iraq and Greece. Fascinated by the cross cultural collaborations, renown Azerbaijani musicians – jazzman Vagif Sadikhov and violinist Sabina Rakcheyeva, supported by the Iraqi-British Oud virtuoso Attab Haddad and joined by a guest – Greek percussionist Vangelis Karipis presented a unique program, influenced by the musical traditions of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic Mr. Rahman Mustafayev delivered his opening speech in which he briefed the audience on the history of the first Republic of Azerbaijan (1918-1920), achievements of modern Azerbaijan in the fields of foreign and domestic policy, current state of Azerbaijani-Hellenic relations. The event was followed by reception.