Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan attends Lighting Ceremony in Ancient Olympia
On May 09-10th, 2012 H.E. Mr. Azad Rahimov, Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan paid a working visit to Greece. The Minister attended the Lighting Ceremony of the Olympic flame for the XXX Olympic Games “LONDON 2012” held in Ancient Olympia.
During his visit Minister had a short meeting with H.E. Dr. Jacques Rogge, the President of the International Olympic Committee.
The attendance of the ceremony is yet another sign of the importance that Azerbaijan attaches to the International Olympic Movement and Baku’s candidacy for holding the Olympic Games in 2020.
Furthermore, it should be noted that the year 2012 was declared the Year of Sports in Azerbaijan and numerous international and internal projects in this field are going to be realized through the whole year.
H.E. Mr. Azad Rahimov with Mr. Spyros Gianniotis, the first torchbearer of the Olympic Torch Relay, at the Lighting Ceremony. May 10th, 2012