Azerbaijani experts in arts visit Athens
On March 12-15, 2012 a delegation of experts from National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani State Museum of Art paid a working visit to Athens on the purpose of exchanging experience within the framework of the Program between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Hellenic Republic on cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture for the years 2011-2013.  During their visit, the experts had a touring in New Acropolis Museum, Byzantine and Christian Museum, the National Archaeology Museum of Athens, Benaki Islamic Art Museum and they got acquainted with the manuscripts, pieces of contemporary and ancient arts, and with the cultural heritage of Greece.
Azerbaijani delegation also visited National Library of Greece and explored the manuscripts in Arabic, Persian and Turkic belonging to the medieval centuries.