The National Day of Azerbaijan
On May 28, 2015 Azerbaijan celebrated one of the brightest pages in its history, the 97th Anniversary of the proclamation of the 1st Republic of Azerbaijan (May 28, 1918 – April 28, 1920) – first parliamentary republic in the Moslem World.
By taking confident steps, Baku has become an important regional player, capital of development and innovation, culture and sports, this June 12-28 hosting Baku – 2015 First European Games.
Extending their heartfelt greetings, hundreds of eminent guests enjoyed a wonderful evening of hospitality on May 28th courtesy of the Ambassador of Azerbaijan Mr. Rahman Mustafayev and Mrs. Nisa Mustafayeva.
The event attended among others Deputy Minister of Defence Kostas Isichos, Chief of the Hellenic Navy, Vice Admiral Evangelos Apostolakis, former Parliament President, MP Evangelos Meimarakis, former Minister Antzela Gerekou, Charge d’Affaires of Argentina Monica Deregibus, Diplomatic Director of the Presidency, Ambassador Ekaterini Koika, with Ricard Scoufias, TAP Country Manager, Greece, Mr. Anar Mammadov, Socar CEO, Athens, Dean of the Diplomatic Corps, Ambassador of Morocco Abdelkader El Ansari and more then forty Heads of Diplomatic Missions.
Please press here to read the article of H.E. Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Greece Mr. Rahman Mustafayev regarding the First Republic of Azerbaijan in “TO VIMA” newspaper and here in athenspress.gr.