Greek Participation at the 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum
Greece, with a representation of 6 prominent figures who traveled to Azerbaijan, was among the 63 countries that participated at the 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, a high-profile global scientific and political platform for tackling the challenges facing humanity in the 21st century, holding dialogues, discussions and the exchange of views on a wide range of issues of humanitarian cooperation.
This opening ceremony was addressed by the head of state, President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and among the 500 participants where the first lady of Azerbaijan Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, 4 former Presidents, 14 Nobel Prize laureates, 41 world-famous public and political figures.
The Greek representation was quite dynamic, forming a solid team of stakeholders from policy, media and civil entrepreneurship. More specifically, the team members that received an official invitation from the organisers were:
The Greek team traveled to Baku and took part in all planned activities in the Forum;
Upon their return to Greece, they all shared their positive thoughts on the visit, talking about a country with a progressive outlook, which blends the tradition of the Eastern world, with the development and ambition of the Western world, resulting in a unique balance of a country well aware of its tradition that heavily invests on a better future.
Click here for more information on Baku International Humanitarian Forum and its featured roundtable meetings, as well as media highlights.