Azerbaijani stand successfully opened at Thessaloniki International Tourism Exhibition
On November 21-24, 2013 the Republic of Azerbaijan took part for the first time at the International Tourism Exhibition – Philoxenia, held in Thessaloniki every year.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan showcased numerous brochures and materials on touristic destinations of Azerbaijan, promo videos on the achievements of the country in the fields of culture, economy, sports and education. Not only the visitors, but also travel agencies and tour operators showed great interest to Azerbaijani stand requesting more information on the travel details, touristic routes, visa procedures, tour packages.
The guests were informed about the unique particularities of Azerbaijan, about the Azykh cave situated in Khojavend, Azerbaijan, prolonging for 800 square km and dating back to 300 thousand years ago, Gobustan conservation of Bronze age, where on the rocks the ancient people were crafting their daily life, dances, hunting, sailing, Oil Rocks on the Caspian Sea built in 1947, mud volcanos and so on. They obtained also information on new opportunities of leisure provided in Azerbaijan, like a new ski resort on Shahdag mountain, wine routes, horse riding, hunting and fishing, night clubs of Baku, entertainment centers for children etc.
During the exhibition, the guests also had the opportunity to taste Azerbaijani delight –  pakhlava.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan was also awarded with an Honorary Certificate of participation at the exhibition by the TIF-Helexpo S.A.