Ambassador Rahman Mustafayev met with the members of Friendship Group Greece-Azerbaijan in the Hellenic Parliament
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic Mr. Rahman Mustafayev met on the 26th of February with the members of the Friendship Group Greece-Azerbaijan in the Hellenic Parliament. During the meeting, which took place in the Parliament, both sides discussed various issues of Azerbaijani-Hellenic cooperation with the focus on the strengthening of parliamentary cooperation both on bilateral level and in the framework of international parliamentary organizations. Ambassador Mustafayev briefed the members of the Friendship Group on the current state and the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Greece in the fields of politics, trade, energy security, culture and education, responded to the questions of Greek members of the Parliament.
Mr. Mustafayev also brought attention of the audience to the events of the 25-26th of February 1992, when Azerbaijani population of Khojali town in Nagorno-Karabagh area of Azerbaijan was brutally massacred by Armenian military and underlined that these mass killings are being widely recognized by the international
community as the fact of genocide, crime not only against the Azerbaijanis but against the humanity.