Novruz Bayram celebrated in Thessaloniki
On the occasion of the national holiday of Novruz Bayram – symbol of spring and revival of nature – the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic and the Azerbaijani students organized in Thessaloniki, on the 21st of March, a festive event, which was attended by the academics and students of the institutions of higher education of Thessaloniki, representatives of the diplomatic corps and business communities.
The Consul of the Embassy Mr. Anar Mammadov congratulated all the participants on the occasion of Novruz Bayram and briefed them on the history of this holiday. He emphasized that Novruz is celebrated on the 21st as a beginning of a new year by more than 300 million people around the world for over 3000 years in the Balkans, the Black Sea Basin, the Caucasus, Central Asia, the Middle East and other regions. The people of Azerbaijan also have been celebrating and cherishing this holiday for centuries. Since the restoration of independence, Azerbaijan has been celebrating Novruz very widely, as official state holiday already for last 21 years.
Then, several presentations on culture, tourism opportunities of the Republic of Azerbaijan, were made by the Azerbaijani students. The students also performed the national dances and songs, as well as demonstrated a small scene related to this holiday. After the cultural part of the event the guests were served with the Azerbaijani national cuisine.