“What do I know about Azerbaijan?”
Only citizens of the Republic of Albania at the age of 18-29 years old are eligible for the Contest.
Essays shall not exceed 2500 words.
Essays must be submitted in English.
Essays must be written with Arial 12 font and sent to the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Albania  embassy@azembassy.gr in Word and PDF formats.
Deadline for submission is July 20, 2017.
The following documents must be submitted along with essays:
- Application form (attached – Appendix 1)
- Biography (CV)
- Passport copy
4 winners will obtain a right to participate in the cultural-historical visit tour to Azerbaijan.
During selection process of winners, a special attention will be paid to sufficient scientific ground and basis, list of the used references/literatures, indications of exact historical sources, as well as to the authenticity of the information covered in the essays.
Topics of the Contest:
Within the framework of the general topics, participants can choose a special topic relevant to their field of interests, education, scientific and specialized areas.
NOTE: During the travel to Azerbaijan the winners will be expected to perform/present the music, dance or national cuisine of Albania.
Further information and sources of literature can be inquired from the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Albania.
Contact person: Mr. Elton Skendaj, Director of the Department of Communication and International Relations, University of Tirana, tel: +355 4 22 50 166, fax: +355 4 22 23 981, e-mail: elton.skendaj@unitir.edu.al, www.unitir.edu.al