Rules on importation of goods and international freight transportation to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan notifies that according to Law 1431-VQD of the Republic of Azerbaijan about Amendments to Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 28, 2018, on the basis of Article 113.1 of the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan from February 1, 2019 individuals have to submit short online import declaration to customs authorities prior to arrival of goods, except goods for non-commercial purposes, from customs border to customs area of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Non submission of import declaration is subject to administrative responsibility of a declarant.
At the same time, information about goods and vehicles internationally transported within procedures regulated by customs Convention on International Transport of Goods Under Cover of TIR Carnet (TIR Convention, 1975) can be submitted to customs authorities in advance through TIR EPD – Electronic Pre-arrival Declaration system.