Culture, Science, Education
Cooperation in the fields of culture, science and education.
The humanitarian dimension remains one of the priorities of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Greece. Beside the exchanges on various fields within the framework of Program between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Hellenic Republic on cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture for the years 2011-2013, numerous cultural, educational and scientific visits and events have been arranged on the mutual basis.
On April 20-21, 2010 a charitable concert was organized in Athens by the Greek Charity Fund for children with oncologic diseases – ELPIDA, with the performance of Ms.Tunzala Aghayeva, popular jazz and pop singer of Azerbaijan.
On October 1, 2010, the Embassy held Azerbaijani classic music concert in Megaro Mousikis concert Hall of Athens which gathered more than 1000 people and left great impression among the spectators. The concert was conducted by Mr. Azad Aliyev, chief director of the Azerbaijani Symphonic Orchestra of Radio and Television and with the participation of famous pianist Farhad Badalbayli.
In February-May, 2011 the International Theatre School was launched in Athens on the initiative and support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The School was directed by Ms.Tamilla Kouliyeva, one of the leading Greek actresses and the education process at the studio was provided through series of lectures, seminars, master-classes, conferences on Azerbaijani and Greek culture, music and art. On April 26-28, 2011 Ms.Tamilla Kouliyeva also presented master-classes at the Modern Greek Language and Culture of the Baku Slavic University in Azerbaijan.
In April, 2011 students of several Hellenic Universities, including Athens State University, Patras University, Aristotel University and Athens Campus of Indianapolis University, who won at the essay competition on the topic “What I know about Azerbaijan?” made a study-visit to Baku.
In August, 2011 the students of Modern Greek Language and Culture Centre at Baku Slavic University paid a return study-visit to Athens and had a tour in the historical, archaeological sites and museums.
On October 12, 2011 Azerbaijani mugham-jazz music concert dedicated to the 20th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan was presented to the Greek audience at the Benaki Museum. The concert was performed by “Emil Afrasiyab and his friends” jazz group from Baku.
On October 14, 2011 Greek symphonic music concert directed by Viron Fidetsis was performed in Baku at the Azerbaijani State Philharmonic with the participation of Azerbaijani State Symphonic Orchestrate.
In November and December, 2011 Heydar Aliyev award of excellence in academic work impacting on Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani-Hellenic relations was established at the Patras University and the Athens Campus of Indianapolis University.
On March 12-15, 2012 a delegation of Azerbaijani experts from Academy of Sciences and Museum of Art paid a visit to Athens on the purpose of exchanging experience in the fields of preservation of manuscripts, contemporary and ancient arts, cultural heritage in the museums and National Library of Greece.