Embassy of Azerbaijan participated at the 13th International Christmas Bazaar
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Athens participated in the 16th International Christmas Bazaar which was held at the Helexpo Palace in Marousi, Athens, on Saturday, November 28, and Sunday, November 29, from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.
The bazaar was organized by the Friends of the Child, a charitable association of Greek women which was established in 1987. The proceeds will be used to support ongoing projects of the Friends of the Child which includes a Nursery School for children of single mothers in need.
A number of foreign embassies participated in the event in Athens, including those of the Argentina, Angola, Netherlands, South Africa, Panama, Turkey, Tunisia, Kenya, Luxembourg, Philippines, Vietnam and Thailand, all presenting their Christmas customs, including food and music.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan showcased Azerbaijani souvenirs, books and brochures. Also the visitors had the opportunity to try Azerbaijani national cuisine dolma, kavourma, pilaf and famous pakhlava and listen to Azerbaijani traditional music.
Books on Azerbaijani history, culture and traditions were of great interest among the visitors. Poetry of Samad Vurgun, Nasimi, Mirza Alakbar Sabir and other Azerbaijani authors, “Leyla and Majnun” of Nizami Ganjavi, “Architectural Legacy of Caucasian Albania” etc. were presented at the Bazaar, as long as book series “Cultural Heritage of Azerbaijan” and brochures of National Museum of Fine Arts of Azerbaijan.