Visit of the Ambassador of Azerbaijan Mr. Rahman Mustafayev to Prefecture of Evia
he Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Rahman Mustafayev, accompanied by the president of the Greek-Azerbaijani Youth Associacion Mr. Ioannis Papagrigoriou, paid an official visit to Halkida on March 14, 2015, during which he met with Mayor of the city Mr. Christos Pagonis and representatives of local organizations and businesses.
Meeting with the Mayor Mr. Christos Pagonis was held in the Kotsika Megaro at 11:30 and aimed to exchange of views and a finding of the common communication and collaboration channels at business, trade, tourism and culture. Also the possibility of twinning of the city of Halkida and the Mingechevir city of Azerbaijan to further strengthening of Greek-Azerbaijani friendship was discussed.
Subsequently, a meeting of the Ambassador with representatives of the local chambers and large companies took place at the Lucy hotel. Both sides have shown interest for a stable cooperation.