Scores of literature lovers attend the presentation of Anar’s “Tahmina”
More than 130 book and literature lovers attended a special event that marked the launch of the Greek edition of Tahmina a novel by the celebrated Azerbaijani writer Anar, at IANOS bookstore, in downtown, Athens on Tuesday February 24th. Meticulously organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic, the event developed into an exhilarating evening of literature and music and gathered prominent cultural figures, literature lovers and long-standing friends and admirers of Azerbaijani culture.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic, HE Rahman Mustafayev, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mrs. Marianna Vardinoyanni and Mr. Nikolaos Daglis the vice-president of sponsor internetq, a greek start-up turned digital media giant, welcomed guests, spoke about the novel and made separate remarks on how culture enriches bilateral relations.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Hellenic Republic, HE Rahman Mustafayev said in particular:
“Anar and his novel Tahmina were chosen to be the first – ever translated to Greek, among other literature writers and works. Anar is one of the most celebrated writers in Azerbaijan and the Head of the country’s Writers’ Guild. Tahmina is among his best and most loved works. I would sincerely like to thank Anar and his daughter Gunel that honored us with their presence today. With the publication of the book in the Greek language we made a lot of new friends. Most importantly we added a fresh element in our mission of enriching the bilateral relations. This beautiful novel will be available for the Greek readers for years to come.”
Anar travelled from Baku especially for the event to meet his Greek readers. He spoke of Greece as the cradle of civilization and said he was especially honored that the journey of Tahmina continues in Greece.
The talented and popular Greek actress Katerina Lehou read extracts from the novel. Celebrated Greek writer and columnist Takis Theodoropoulos and book editor Marina Shkourova, who devoted time and energy to the publication of the book, joined the panel and shared their thoughts and impressions of the novel and its vivid characters.
Later in the evening the musical performance of mezzo soprano Shikhalizade Aytaj and pianist Aghayeva Nargiz filled the room with traditional Azerbaijani and classical sounds as they performed mugham songs and arias from Bizet’s Carmen
The book presentation was moderated by Olga Stavropoulou, president of Militos Consulting SA.
Published IN Greece by GAVRIELIDES Books, the novel is an exhilarating story of love and friendship, faith and betrayal, life and tradition in the 1970’s Baku and has been translated to more than 10 languages including English, French German and Japanese.
The articles covering the book presentation in Greek and Azeri Mass Media: