Impressive performance with Azerbaijani music and dancing in Herodeion
The sky of Attica was filled with colors and sounds from the majestic performance of dancing and music, and the Azerbaijani culture impressed the audience that were present at the Herodeion on Saturday, 27 September.
The Azerbaijani State Dance Ensemble and the Azerbaijani State Symphonic Orchestra, with a majestic performance, won the warm and continuous applaud of the audience which filled the ancient Odeon and applauded the 120 Azerbaijani artists, who offered a taste of their rich cultural inheritance, by combining the long dancing tradition of the Caucasian country with the timber of the State Symphonic Orchestra, which balanced between classic and contemporary, traditional and cosmopolitan sounds.
The initiative for the organization of the performance was from the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Greece, in collaboration with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the “Marianna V. Vardinoyannis” Foundation.
During the performance, the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador for UNESCO was present, along with the Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Mr Azad Rahimov and Mrs Marianna Vardinoyannis, Goodwill Ambassador for UNESCO and President of the “Marianna V. Vardinoyannis” Foundation.
Welcoming the attendees of the Herodeion, in excellent Greek, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Greece Mr. Rahman Mustafayev, highlighted that this artistic performance was the culmination of the cultural events listed in the agenda of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Greece for 2014, with new events and activities already planned for 2015, with the aim to further develop the bilateral cultural, diplomatic and economic relations between the two countries.
EugeniaManolidou was the presenter of the evening and emphasized its double meaning: both cultural and humanitarian, as all proceeds will go to support Greek schools.
The ancient Odeon was filled with people, including distinguished personalities from the areas of politics, culture, sports and business: the Representative of the Government Mrs Sophia Voultepsi, Parliamentary Spokesman of
N.D., Adonis Georgiades, the President of the “Constantinos Karamanlis” Institute for Democracy, Mrs. Rodi Kratsa, the former Minister Mr Apostolos Kratsas, the President of the Hellenic Olympic Committee Mr Spiros Kapralos, Mrs Amalia Vardinoyannis, the President of the Acropolis Museum professor Dimitris Pantermalis, the President of the National Committee for UNESCO, Mrs Ekaterini Tzitzikosta, the wife of the Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Greece, Mrs Nisa Mustafayeva, the President of Tyre Foundation, Mrs Maha El Khalil Chalabi, Mimis Plessas and his wife Loukila Karrer, Sakis Rouvas, Dimitris Papaioannou, Giorgos Karagkounis and Traianos Dellas.