Visit of the Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic to Azerbaijan
On September 19-20th, the Greek delegation headed by H.E. Mr. Antonis Samaras, Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic paid two-day visit to Baku to attend the 20th anniversary of “Contract of the Century” and the groundbreaking ceremony of Southern Gas Corridor.
Within the framework of the visit the Greek delegation was received by H. E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the meeting, the two sides discussed the different aspects of bilateral relations, the realization of TAP and DESFA-SOCAR projects. It was mentioned that Azerbaijani-Hellenic relations are now on increase and have good prospects for further development.
President Ilham Aliyev stated that we are entering into the phase of broader international cooperation. Azerbaijan as a gas producing country will deliver its gas resources to the world markets. This project will involve Georgia, Turkey, Greece, Bulgaria, Albania, Italy and as well as Montenegro, Croatia and other Balkan states in the later stage. For this reason, coordination should be provided at the highest possible level. He also added: today, new international team is being established in the oil-gas sphere and I’m sure that this team will succeed.