Delegation of Greece participated at the 2-nd Baku World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
Delegation of the Hellenic Republic delegation consisting of the prominent figures of science, education and culture, paid a visit to Baku on 29 May-01 June 2013 to take part in the activities of the 2-nd Baku World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
The Baku Forum was held under the patronage of H.E. Mr. llham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in cooperation with UNESCO, UN Alliance of Civilizations, UN World Tourism Organization, Council of Europe, ISESCO, North-South Center of the Council of Europe. More than 400 representatives from 100 countries, many international organizations, NGOs, media representatives, scholars, experts participated in the Forum organized under the motto – “How to build the World Future Together”.
The program of the Forum comprised several sessions and side events arranged by partner organizations, including the Intercultural Innovation Award ceremony for Central Asia, Black Sea and Mediterranean regions, the 1st Alumni Meeting of the “Emerging Leaders Network”, conference of “Global Network Towards a global intercultural cities learning community”, the workshop “Intercultural Dialogue through History Teaching: Best Practices and Challenges”, the sessions of “Tourism as a key driver of mutual understanding and tolerance among cultures” and “Capitals of Culture: trends and roles, intercultural dialogue through faith and science” and others.
The initiative of holding high-level international meeting in Baku devoted to various aspects of tolerance, peaceful coexistence, mutual respect and understanding between all cultures of the world has been declared by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the 65th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (23 September 2010, New-York) and has been supported by a big number of leading international organizations. The 1st World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was held on 7-9 April 2011 in Baku, and it turned to become unique international summit.