Greek academicians participated at Nizami Ganjavi 870-th anniversary celebrations in Azerbaijan
A delegation of Greek academicians, including Mrs. Antonia Arahova, deputy director of National Library of Greece, Mrs. Tania Kapiki, Professor of Alexander Technological Educational Institution of Thessaloniki (ATEI), coordinator of Erasmus Mundus Program in Greece, Mr. Pavlos Karakoltsidis, President of ATEI paid a visit to Azerbaijan to participate at the events dedicated to the 870th anniversary of the birth of great Azerbaijani poet and philosopher Nizami Ganjavi (1142-1209), celebrated in Azerbaijan on September 28th-October 1st.
The program of the events included the visit to Nizami Mausoleum located in Ganja, the home-town of Nizami, the scientific conference on the works of Nizami, presentation of new editions and translations of Nizami’s poems, city-tour in Ganja and solemn ceremony on the occasion of great poet’s anniversary.
Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfas Garayev mentioned in his speech at the opening of the conference that the mighty pen of Nizami Ganjavi wrote golden pages of the Oriental and Azerbaijani Renaissance.
Former presidents, directors of national libraries of many countries, high officials from Alexandria Library of Egypt, Great Britain Royal Academy, Allama Iqbal Library of India, Director-General of UNESCO, and presidents of world-known universities were also guests at the events.
Mrs. Antonia Arahova, deputy director of National Library of Greece, delivered her speech at the conference. To read the speach please press here.