Hellenic delegation visited Azerbaijan to take part at the II Baku International Humanitarian Forum
On October 4-5th, 2012 Hellenic delegation, comprising of Mrs. Dora Bakoyannis, MP, President of Democratic Alliance and Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece, Mr. Andreas Andrianopoulos, former Minister of Culture, Trade, Industry, Energy, Technology and Mass Communications of Greece, Mr. Chris Spirou, President of Hellenic-American University, Mrs. Eleni Karamalengou, professor of National and Kapodistrian University of Athens visited Baku, Azerbaijan to attend the sessions of the 2-nd Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
In the framework of the Forum Mrs. Dora Bakoyannis was received by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the meeting two sides stressed the importance of the Forum for strengthening humanitarian relations among the states and nations and hailed successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Greece.
Baku International Humanitarian Forum is an annual event of famous representatives of political scientific and cultural elite of the world community including famous statesmen, Nobel Prize’s winners in the various fields of science and leaders of influential international organizations whose aim is holding dialogues, discussions and exchange of views on wide range of global issues in the interest of all humanity. The initiators of the Forum in 2010 were the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and the President of Russian Federation Mr. Dmitriy Medvedev. This year BIHM hosted about 700 representatives from 70 countries, including 11 Nobel Prize winners, 10 former presidents, ministers, well-known scientists.
To read the artickle of Mr. Andreas Adrianopoulos concerning the visit please press here.