Greek journalists and photographers visit Azerbaijan
On April 30 – May 6th, 2012 a group of Greek journalists and photographers made one week study-visit to Azerbaijan.
During the visit, they have visited the historical monuments, the museums of arts, carpets and history, as well as sightseeing places of Baku.
Besides the capital, journalists and photographers paid a visit to the regions of Shaki and Gabala of Azerbaijan, got acquainted with the old religious and architectural monuments, like the Kish church of IV century (one of the first Orthodox Christian churches in the Caucasus), Palace of King (Khan sarayi) of XV century in Shaki, as well as new infrastructures like piano and juice factories, a new stadium in Gabala.
They also met Greek community in Azerbaijan, the students of Modern Greek Language and Culture Centre at Baku Slavic University. They held a meeting with the chief of Azerbaijani-Hellenic parliamentary friendship group Mr. Hadi Rajabli, and Greek Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mr. Ioannis Metaxas.