EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum
The EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum, organised by the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, in cooperation with the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce, will take place in Baku on 8 June 2017. The Forum aims at establishing and developing relations between European and Azerbaijani companies. The event will be an opportunity to take a fresh look at EU-Azerbaijan business relations, highlighting challenges and opportunities for future cooperation.
The Forum brings together an estimated number of 400 high-level representatives from European and Azerbaijani business and government, for a full day of discussions and business-to-business meetings. The panel discussions will focus on the ongoing economic reforms and a number of economic sectors that offer opportunities for EU and Azerbaijani companies, including: Agriculture and Food, Environmental Technologies, Transport and Logistics, and ICT and E-commerce.
The event will be held in English with simultaneous translation into Azerbaijani. Participation in the Forum is free of charge. Travel and accommodation costs are to be covered by the participants themselves. The participants will be supported by AHK Azerbaijan in finding accommodation and visa issues upon request. Organisers also provide transportation service with shuttle buses from the offered hotels to the event venue.
Participation is only possible with an online registration by 1 June 2017, 18:00. The registration link for EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum is available in the website of AHK Azerbaijan. All submitted applications will be reviewed and invitation letters will be sent via e-mail.