National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s 95th anniversary marked in Greece
An event dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Azerbaijan’s nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Thessaloniki, the second largest city of Greece. The event was organized by Azerbaijan’s Embassy to this country and the Greece-Azerbaijan Friendship Association “Gala”.
The Embassy’s Chargé d’Affaires Eldar Aliyev spoke about the role of Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan's history, the work undertaken by him during the Soviet period as well as during the years of independence of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event participants, General Consul of Turkey in Thessaloniki Orhan Yalman Okan spoke of Heydar Aliyev’s huge contribution to the development of bilateral relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan. He lauded that the “ties between two brotherly countries and nations have deep historical roots”. “One nation, two states” principle has covered all spheres of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations that have no analogues in the world,” he underlined.
Rashid Mammadov, Chairman of the Greece-Azerbaijan Friendship Association “Gala” noted that the Azerbaijanis living in Greece, as well in other foreign countries are strongly devoted to the Heydar Aliyev’s heritage, his national idea of Azerbaijanism.
Then, the audience watched a documentary on the lifetime and activity of the National Leader.